Introduction
[…] - Probation or Parole Violation Hearings: Individuals have the right to legal representation at hearings to address alleged violations of probation or parole conditions, where the court determines whether to revoke or modify the individual’s probation or parole status.
- Other Critical Stages of Proceedings: In addition to the specific instances listed above, individuals have the right to legal representation at any other critical stages of criminal proceedings where their rights or interests may be at stake.
[i] N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6; (The New York State Constitution states that “[i]n any trial, in any court, whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions. . . nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself”.)
[ii] People v. Hobson, 39 N.Y.2d at 483-84 (The New York Court of Appeals, New York extends protections to defendants during pre-trial.)
[iii] State vs DiBiasi 7 N.Y.2d; (The controversy here was at what point in a formal proceeding is the attachment of the suspect’s right to counsel attached).